PRIVACY POLICY

Concierg.com Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to make your membership experience as enjoyable and rewarding as possible and we want you to use our site and membership opportunities with complete confidence. Concierg.com has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. Concierg.com is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy describes how Concierg.com collects information from its users and members of Concierg.com membership services (the “Services”), how we use the information we collect and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of such information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Collection and Use of Information.

Members are asked to provide personal information when they apply for membership such as name, address, telephone number, age, date of birth,  billing information (such as a credit card number). The personal information collected from members during the registration process is used to manage each Member’s account (such as billing and collections), memberships of third party programs (airlines, hotels, hire cars etc), information in relation to Member’s spouse and family members, and personal travel preferences. Other personal information may be collected by Concierg.com from contact with members, such as telephone calls, emails, customer surveys, promotional codes etc.

To better understand its members, Concierg.com may collect consumer, demographics and other publicly available information from third-parties. Concierg.com may use this data to provide product and service offers. We may use data in aggregate to negotiate additional benefits, or develop products and offers and to better serve our members.

Concierg.com collects information from members who use the various parts of our Services. We use this information primarily to provide a customised experience as you use our Services.

Concierg.com may share personal information (including a member’s name and address) with affiliates or third party suppliers for their use in delivering product and service offers to members. Affiliates or third party suppliers are not allowed to use Concierg.com data for any other purpose other than Concierg.com approved programs designed to better serve members.

In instances where Concierg.com and a third party supplier jointly promote the Services, Concierg.com may provide the third party supplier certain personal information, as a result of the joint promotion. In this instance, the personal information may not be used by the third party supplier for any other purpose. Concierg.com may also generate aggregate profiles from information provided during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of members). We may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to sell advertisements that appear on the Services.

We may use personal information to contact you in a variety of ways. We may send you offers through email, phone or regular mail of Concierg.com products and services or offers on behalf of selected third party suppliers.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes including the following:

  • to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of Concierg.com, its related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you;
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country);
  • for credit verification purposes, transactions, fraud and credit worthiness;
  • for billing purposes;
  • to provide member and service user support.

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients without your prior written consent. If we seek consent to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients we will advise you of the country in which the overseas recipients are located.

Online Advertisements

Concierg.com may share aggregated and non-identifying information about our visitors and members collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions with select advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not personal information) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements on this site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Voluntary Surveys

We may periodically conduct both business and individual surveys. We encourage members to participate in these voluntary surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third-party.

We take the information we receive from individuals responding to our surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other members to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our Services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third-party suppliers.

Special Cases

It is Concierg’s policy not to use or share the personal information in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. However, Concierg.com may disclose personal information or information regarding use of the Services if, for any reason, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: to satisfy laws, regulations or other legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or other policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect Concierg.com, our Services, our employees or our members.

“Cookies” and How Concierg.com May Use Them

A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. Concierg.com may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to operate and improve the products and services we provide and to manage our network and property. If you have created your own Personal Start Page, we may use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customisable and personalised services. Additionally, be aware that if you visit non-Concierg.com websites where you are prompted to log in or that are customisable, you may be required to accept cookies. Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

Public Forums

Any information that you disclose in public areas of our websites or the Internet may become public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these areas.

Concierg.com’s Commitment to Data Security

Concierg.com has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information. We will never sell your personal information to a third party.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

How to Access or Modify Your Personal Information

Concierg.com offers members the opportunity to access or modify personal information by logging on to www.Concierg.com and clicking on Account and then Profile from the pull-down. Otherwise, contacting us at support@concierg.com or Level 26, 1 Bligh Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000

Questions About Concierg.com‘s Privacy Policy

Questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein should be directed to us at support@concierg.com

If you have any additional questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact:

Customer Service:  Level 26, 1 Bligh Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000

Complaints

You may contact us at support@concierg.com or Level 26, 1 Bligh Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000 with any complaints regarding our privacy policy or a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. We will contact you to acknowledge your complaint as soon as possible after receiving your complaint. We will investigate your complaint and provide you with a written response. If we are unable to resolve your concern, you can request an independent person to investigate the complaint, such as the Privacy Commissioner.

Revisions to This Policy

Concierg.com reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. Any revision, amendment, or modification will be posted on our website: www.concierg.com